Documentary Short Nominations 2014
Best Cinematographer of a Documentary Short
Susan Scott – 50/50:Wild Dogs
Pule Molebatsi – Ndiyindoda : I am A Man
Ingmar Buchner – Waterborne

Best Editor of a Documentary Short
Susan Scott – 50/50 : Wild Dogs
Michael Matsie – Ndiyindoda : I am A Man
Alexander Melck – Waterborne

Best Documentary Feature
Light and Dark – Deepend Films
The Devil’s Lair -Fireworx Media
Chickens Can Fly – Deepend Films

Best Cinematographer of a Documentary Feature
Paul Kruger – Chickens Can Fly
Paul Kruger – Light and Dark
Riaan Hendricks – The Devil’s Lair
Chris Lotz -Shoreline

Best Director of a Documentary Feature
Paulene Abrey – Chickens Can fly
Luaan Hong & Paulene Abrey – Light and dark
Brett Lotriet-Best – Miracle Rising
Lloyd Ross – Two Wings, Many Prayers

Best Editor of a Documentary Feature
Schalk van der Merwe – Light and dark
Johann Vorster – The Blackheart Diaries
Riaan Hendricks – The Devil’s Lair

Wildlife Programme Nominations 2014
Best Wildlife Programme
Speed Kills: Jungle – Earth Touch
Speed Kills: Savannah – Earth Touch
Touching The Dragon – NHU Africa

Best Editor of a Wildlife Programme
Ruaan Botha – Speed Kills: Jungle
Keith Fraser – Speed Kill: Savannah
Damon Foster – Touching The Dragon

Best Cinematographer of a Wildlife Programme
DOP Team – Speed Kills: Jungle
DOP Team – Speed Kills: Savannah
Damon Foster & Craig Foster – Touching The Dragon

Best Director of a Wildlife Programme
Anton Truesdale – Charles & Jessica: A Chimp Tale
Beverly & Dereck Joubert -The Unlikely Leopard
Craig Foster & Damon Foster – Touching The Dragon

Student Film Nominations 2014
Best Student Film
Keeping Up Appearances – AFDA
Kanyekanye – AFDA
Taming Peter – City Varsity

Short Film Nominations 2014
Best Short Film
Taxiing – Benchfilms
Release – Black Heat Productions
Armed Response – Atomic Squid Productions
Wing It – The Animation School

Animation Nominations 2014
Best Animation
Like Clockwork – AFDA
Wing It – The Animation School
Khumba – Triggerfish Animation Studios
Youth & Children Programme Nominations 2014

Best Youth & Children’s Programme
Big Up – Eclipse Television
Ntunjambili: The Twin Caves – Urban Brew
Shiz Niz – Red Pepper Pictures
Shorething – Homebrew Films

Factual/Educational Programme Nominations 2014
Best Factual/Educational Programme
Relate Season 3 – Ochre Media
Centrum Guardian Project 2012 – Time Frame Productions
Shoreline – Homebrew Films
The Golden Years – Aurealism Pictures

News & Actuality Programme Nominations 2014
Best News & Actuality programme
Carte Blanche 21/10/12 – Carte Blanche
Crimes Uncovered – Clive Morris Productions
I Am Woman : Leap of faith – Plexus Films

Magazine Programme Nominations 2014
Best Magazine Programme
50/50 – Clive Morris Productions
I Am Woman: Leap of faith – Plexus Films
Top Billing – Tswelopele Productions
Bravo – Homebrew Films

Variety Show Nominations 2014
Best Variety show
Afro Cafe Season 9 – Bonngoe Productions
Expresso Morning Show – Cardova
Bitten – Okuhle Media
Jou show met Emo en Wikus – Homebrew Films

Music Show Nominations 2014
Best Music Show
Jam Sandwich – Meerkat Media
MTN SA Music Awards – Sic Entertainment
The MTV Africa All Stars – Viacom International MediaNetworks (Africa)

Talk Show Nominations 2014
Best Talk show
Hectic Nine 9 – Okuhle Media
I Am Woman: Leap of faith – Plexus Films
Life with Thami – Thamzin Media

Reality Show Nominations 2014
Best Reality Show
Jam Sandwich – Meerkat Media
Around Iceland on Inspiration – Cooked In Africa Films
The Ultimate Braai Master – Cooked In Africa Films
Jack Up Your Shack -Let It Rain Films

International Format Show Nominations 2014
Best International Format Show
Idols Season 8 – Sic Entertainment
Come Dine With Me SA – Rapid Blue
Masterchef South Africa – Quizzical Pictures
Taboo Africa – Clive Morris Productions

TV DRAMA Nominations 2014
Best TV Drama
Intersexions: Season 2 – Quizzical Pictures
Tempy Pushas – Endemol South Africa
Room 9 – DV8 Films

Best Director of a TV Drama
Intersexions: Season 2 – Directing Team
Rockville Johnny – Barbuzano
Tempy Pushas – Libby Dougherty Tebogo Malope
High Rollers – Directing Team

Best Writing Team of a TV Drama
High Rollers – Writing Team
Intersexions: Season 2 – Brent Quinn, Gillian Breslin, Linda Bere
Rockville – Gwydion Beynon, Phatu Makwarela
Room 9 – Athos Kyriakides, Thuso Sibisi

Best DOP /Cinematographer of a TV Drama
High Rollers – Greg Heimann
Intersexions: Season 2 – Tom Marais
Room 9 – Nick Hofmeyr

Best Production Design of a TV Drama
High Rollers – Esme Viviers
Rockville – Anneri Gericke
Room 9 – Waldemar Coetsee

Best Costume Design of a TV Drama
High Rollers – Martha Sibanyoni
Tempy Pushas – Mbali Maphumulo
Room 9 – Andrew Phiri

Best Make-up & Hair stylist of a TV Drama
Rockville – Ngah Nyembe
High Rollers – Jenny Sprawson
Room 9 – Julene Paton

Best Editor of a TV Drama
Eva du Preez, Wilhelm Conradie – Die Boland Moorde
Ula Oelsen- High Rollers
Jack Esterhuizen Lindi Goosen – Room 9

Best Actor in a TV Drama
Mthunzi Ntoyi – Zola Yili Montana ii
Siyabonga Thwala – Musa Intersexions: Season 2
Antony Coleman – David King High Rollers

Best Supporting Actor in a TV Drama
Lidani Nkosi – Baba Khumalo Dreamworld
Patrick Shai – Seakamela Skeem Saam
Akhumzi Jezile – Ngulube Tempy Pushas

Best Actress in a TV Drama
Tina Jaxa – Nokuthula Intersexions: Season 2
Cebile Mlaba – MaDlamini Intersextions: Season 2
Gcina Mkhize – Manzuza Intersections: Season 2

Best Supporting Actress in a TV Drama
Thembsie Matu – Sis Ribs Rockville
Harriet Manamela – Meike Maputla Skeem Saam
Motshabi Tyelele – Olga 2020 Orlando

MADE FOR TV MOVIE Nominations 2014
Best Writer in a Made for TV Movie
Writing Team – Inside Story
Kalumbu Kapisa – The Wall

Best Director in a Made for TV Movie
Felicia Molusi – Isithembu
Rolisizwe Nikiwe – Inside Story
Kalumbu Kapisa – The Wall

TV Soap Nominations 2014
Best TV SOAP (PUBLIC VOTE)
Isidingo – Endemol South Africa
Generations – Mmsv Productions
Scandal – Ochre Media Pty Ltd
Villa Rosa – Spectro Productions Cc
Isibaya – The Bomb Shelter Film Company
7 de Laan – Danie Odendaal Productions
Rhythm City – Quizzical Pictures
The Wild – Magic Factory
Binneland – Stark Films

Best Director of a TV Soap
Adze Ugah Denny Miller – Isibaya
Sthembiso Mathenjwa – Isidingo
Sanele Zulu – Scandal

Best Writing Team of a TV Soap
Rosalind Butler – Isidingo
Charlie Sapadin – Rhythm City
Writing Team – Isibaya

Best Editor of a TV Soap
Julia Scott-Lawson – 7de Laan
Jeremy Briers, Sibongeleni Mabuyakhulu – Isibaya
Editing Team – The Wild

Best DOP /Cinematographer of a TV Soap
Charl Odendaal, Chris Gardner, Kobus van Niekerk – Binneland
DOP – Team The Wild
Jonathan De La Querra, Zeno Petersen – Isibaya

Best Art Direction of a TV Soap
Rohan Horn – 7de Laan
Dylan Lloyd, Larissa Peters – Isibaya
Annerie Gericke – The Wild

Best Actress in a TV Soap
Thembi Nyandeni – Mkabayi Zungu (Isibaya)
Celeste Ntuli – Siphokazi Zungu (Isibaya)
Masasa Mbangeni – Thembeka (Scandal)

Best Actor in a TV Soap
Sdumo Mtshali – Sbu Ndlovu (Isibaya)
Bongani Gumede – Mandla (Isibaya)
Siyabonga Thwala – Mpiyakhe Zungu (Isibaya)

Best Ensemble in a TV Soap
Isibaya – The Bomb Shelter Film Company
Scandal – Ochre Media
The Wild – Magic Factory

TV Comedy Nominations 2014
Best TV Comedy
ZA News – Both Worlds
Late Night News – Diprente Films
Skwizas – Lillian Dube Productions

Best Director of a TV Comedy
Late Nite News – Kagiso Lediga
My Perfect Family – Segomotso Keorapetse
ZA NEWS – Aaron Naidoo, Thierry Cassuto

Best Writing Team of a TV Comedy
Late Nite News – Kagiso Lediga & Karabo Lediga
My Perfect Family – Katleho Ramaphakela, Meren Reddy & MphoOsei-Tutu
ZA NEWS – Andrew Donaldson, Anne Hirsch, Marianne Thamm & Thierry Cassuto

Best Art Direction of a TV Comedy
Rugby Motors – Tracy Perkins
Samsokolo – Charlette Coetzee
Those Who Can’t – Amanda Scholtz

Best Actress in a TV Comedy
Meme Ditshego – Josephine, Ga Re Dumele
Baby Cele – Portia Nkosi, My Perfect Family
Tsholo Monedi – Tiny, Skwizas: Season 2
Lilian Dube – Mmane, Skwizas: Season 2

Best Actor in a TV Comedy
Obed Baloyi – Tsutsuma Ga Re Dumele
Boikie Pholo – Ratau Ga Re Dumele
Mpho Osei-Tutu – Niko Samsokolo

Best Ensemble in a TV Comedy
ZA News – Both Worlds
Late Nite News – Diprente Films
Ga Re Dumele – Rous House Productions

Feature Film Nominations 2014
Best Feature Film
Long Walk to Freedom – Videovision Entertainment
Of Good Report – Spier Films
Sleeper’s Wake – Bioskope Filmworks

Best Director of a Feature Film
Henk Pretorius – Fanie fourie’s Lobola
Barry Berk – Sleeper’s Wake
Jahmil X.T. Qubeka – Of Good Report

Best Writing Team of a Feature Film
Jahmil X.T. Qubeka – Of Good Report
Henk Pretorius, Janine Eser – Fanie Fourie’s Lobola
Barry Berk – Sleeper’s wake

Best Editor in a Feature Film
Gog’Helen – Julian Thomas, Themba Duncan Rikhotso, Tracy Clayton
Sleeper’s Wake – Vuyani Sondlo
Of Good Report – Che Amaru Tunstead, Cobus Rossouw

Best DOP /Cinematographer of a Feature Film
Elelwani – Lance Gewer
Sleeper’s Wake – Willie Nel
Ballade van Robbie de Wee – Lucian Barnard, William Collinson
Of Good Report- Jonathan Kovel

Best Production Design in a Feature Film
Elelwani – Robert van der Coolwijk
Of Good Report – Jerry Manganyi
Long Walk to Freedom – Johnny Breedt
Spud 2 – Thomas Gubb

Best Music Composition in a Feature Film
Elelwani – Christopher Letcher
Khumba – Bruce Retief
Gog’ Helen – King Phathudi Mphalele

Best Sound Designer of a Feature Film
Nothing for Mahala – Jim Petrak
Sleeper’s Wake – Alun Richards
Of Good Report – Phillip Miller

Best Costume Designer of a Feature Film
Elelwani – Natalie Lundon
Long Walk to Freedom – Diana Cilliers, Ruy Filipe
Spud 2 – Dihantus Englebrecht

Best Make-up /Hair of a Feature Film
Angel of the Skies – Megan Roux
Elelwani – Mpho Mauda
Of Good Report – Ian Swann
Long Walk to Freedom – Meg Tanner

Best Actress in a Feature Film
Petronella Tshuma – Of Good Report
Antoinette Louw – Die Laaste Tango Zethu
Dlomo Dinky – Fanie Fouries Lobola

Best Actor in a Feature Film
Louw Venter – Die Laaste Tango
Lionel Newton – Sleepers Wake
Mothusi Magano – Of Good Report

Best Supporting Actress in a Feature Film
Marga Van Rooyen – Fanie Fourie’s Lobola
Tina Jaxa – Of Good Report
Linda Sokhulu- Lindiwe Felix

Best Supporting Actor in a Feature Film
Yule Masiteng – Fanie Fourie’s Lobola
Tshamano Sebe Vuyani – Of Good report
Thapelo Mofokeng – Felix

 

Source:
http://drum.co.za/entertainment/the-nominees-for-the-2014-safta-awards-are/